The colour of the body of the bald eagle is usually brown, but can sometime be black. The colour of the head and tail is white, but can differ in shade. The females are 25% larger than the males. But can from 10 lbs. to 14 lbs. The beak and feet are bright yellow. The feet have small yet powerful talons used for catching and killing their prey. The Bald Eagle share a habitat with humans. Even not all co existence's are peaceful and SYMBIOTIC, Some Bald Eagles have a nesting areas 100 yards away from human life! the symbiotic relationship between a rabbit and a Bald Eagle is that to the Bald Eagle the rabbit is food. To the rabbit the Bald Eagle is a population police and prevents the mass amount of rabbits to get out of hand, thus, preventing a famine for the bunny rabbits. I think this is a little more of a Parasitic relationship. + for the Eagle - for the rabbit. This species uses sexual reproduction to reproduce. When they are old enough to breed, they often return to the area where they were born.Bald Eagle dating involves elaborate calls and flight displays. The flight includes swoops, chases, and cartwheels, in which they fly high, lock talons, and free fall, separating just before hitting the ground. The nest is the largest of any bird in North America; it is used repeatedly over many years and with new material added each year may eventually be as large as 4 meters deep, 2.5 meters across and weigh 1 metric ton; one nest in Florida was found to be 6.1 meters deep, 2.9 meters across, and to weigh 2.7 tons. The Bald Eagle lays eggs, that is how they reproduce. The Bald Eagle is a strong swimmer, but if the water is very cold, it may be overcome by hypothermia. The Bald Eagle has excellent eye sight which is useful when they are flying up at ten thousand feet.
The Bald Eagle prefers habitats near seacoasts, rivers, large lakes, oceans, and other large bodies of open water with an abundance of fish. Studies have shown a preference for bodies of water with a circumference greater than 11 km, and lakes with an area greater than 10 square kilometres are the best for breeding Bald Eagles. Bald Eagles usually eat fish but they aren't afraid to eat whatever they can get their 'talons' on. The Bald Eagles are on top of the food chain so nothing really eats it. When they nest they can build nest high in the trees that can weigh up to 1 ton. So that could be harmful to the trees. Also the Bald Eagle eats lots of fish so thats another way the Bald Eagle interacts with the environment.