The Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes) is a mammal of the order Carnivora. It is the most well-known species of fox. Red Foxes are sometimes hunted for sport, or killed as pests.  most common coat colour is the golden-red shade that gives the species its name, but there are three others: pure black, cross (reddish but with a black cross on the back), and silver (black with white-tipped guard hairs). All colour phases have the white tip on the tail. They display significant individual, sexual, age and geographical variation in size. On average, adults measure 35–50 cm (14–20 in) high at the shoulder and 45 to 90 cm (18 to 35 in) in body length with tails measuring 30 to 63 in (760 to 1,600 mm). The ears measure 7.7–12.5 cm (3–5 in) and the hind feet 12–18.5 cm (5–7 in). They weigh 2.2 to 14 kg (4.9 to 31 lb), with vixens typically weighing 15–20% less than males. A wolf shares the same environment as a fox. Wolves may kill and eat red foxes in disputes over carcasses. The gray wolf (Canis lupus, excluding the domestic dog and the dingo), also known as the wolf, is the largest extant wild member of the Canidae family. I guess you could say the fox has a symbiotic relationship with a mouse. It would be parasitism, because the fox eats it and benefits, but the mouse gets eaten...so the mouse doesn't benefit. The most common foods of the species include mice Apart from its large size, the red fox is distinguished from other fox species by its ability to adapt quickly to new environments and, unlike most of its cousins, is not listed as Endangered anywhere. Like a cat's, the fox's thick tail helps it balance, but it has other uses as well. The tail (or "brush") of a red fox can be like a flag to communicate with other red foxes. When it sleeps, it wraps its tail around its nose to stay warm. Red foxes use sexual reproduction. Red foxes usually mate in the winter. The vixen (female fox) normally gives birth to a litter of 2 to 12 pups.
Mixed farmlands and woodlots, sand dunes, the brushy fringes of marshes and other open country are their favoured areas. It is native to the Americas, Asia, and Europe. It was introduced to Australia in the 19th century. Red foxes live around the world in many diverse habitats including forests, grasslands, mountains, and deserts. Red foxes are omnivores with a highly varied diet. They primarily feed on small, mouse-like rodents like mice, ground squirrels, woodchucks, pocket gophers and deer mice. the most common foods of the species include mice, snowshoe hares, shrews, rats, chipmunks, other small mammals and ground-nesting birds. Foxes will also eat birds’ eggs, earthworms, insects, and many kinds of wild berries, other fruits and seeds. Frogs and toads are delicacies. Wolves may kill and eat red foxes in disputes over carcasses. Red foxes may compete with striped hyenas on large carcasses. Sometimes, foxes seem to deliberately torment hyenas even when there is no food at stake. They use their urine to mark their territories.