Last summer, I went to Pennsylvania, for a few days. During this time, I saw some Canada geese, and I took some photos of them. Some of them, were standing on the grass, next to a pond. The Canada goose, is a large, wild goose species, with a black head and neck, white patches on the face, and a brown body. Like most geese, the Canada goose, is primarily herbivorous, and normally migratory, and it tends to be found, on or close to fresh water. Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Anseriformes Family: Anatidae Genus: Branta Species: B. canadensis Canada geese, are also among the most commonly hunted waterfowl, in North America. Canada geese, range from 75 to 110 cm ( 30 to 43 in ) in length, and has a 127 to 185 cm ( 50 to 73 in ) wingspan. The male Canada goose, usually weighs 2.6 to 6.5 kg ( 5.7 to 14.3 lb ). This species, is native to North America. It breeds in Canada, and the northern United States, in a variety of habitats. Some Canada geese, have taken up permanent residence, as far south as Florids, in places such as retention ponds, in apartment complexes. Canada geese, are primarily herbviores, although they sometimes eat small insects and fish. There diet includes green vegetation and grains. The Canada goose, also eats beans and grains, such as wheat, rice, and corn, when they are available. In the water, it feeds from silt, at the bottom of the body of water. It also feeds on aquatic plants, such as seaweeds. Canada geese, fly in a distinctive V-shaped flight formation, with an altitude of 1 km ( 3,000 feet ), for migration flight. The lifespan in the wild, of geese that survive to adulthood, ranges from 10 to 24 years.
Canada geese, are found in many types of watery habitats, including lakes, rivers, marshes, bogs and sloughs. In there breeding range, a pair usually requires, at least five acres of open water, plus access to upland fields, or open land for grazing. Canada geese, live in a great many habitats near water, grassy fields and grain fields. Canada geese, are particularly drawn to lawns, because they can digest grass. Canada geese, are especially abundant in parks, airports, golf courses, and other areas with expansive lawns. Canada geese, eat grain from fields, graze on grass, and dabble in shallow water, by tipping forward and extending there necks. Canada geese, are adaptable to many habitats, and may thrive wherever grasses, grains, or berries, are available. Canada geese, are common on suburban parks, lawns, and golf courses.
Last summer, I went to Pennsylvania, for a few days. During this time, I saw some Canada geese, and I took some photos of them. Some of them, were standing on the grass, next to a pond. The Canada goose, has a black head and neck, white patches on the face, and a brown body. Canada geese, fly in a distinctive, V-shaped flight formation, for there migration flight.