Guardian Nature School Team Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global community of nature enthusiasts
photographing and learning about wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Project Noah Nature School visit nature school

Indian Heliotrope

Heliotropium indicum

Species ID Suggestions



Sign in to suggest organism ID

1 Comment

agricoolturista
agricoolturista a year ago

Local name: Ar-aritos, bahu-baho, buntot-leon, elepante, kambra-kambra, higad-higaran;
Family: Heliotropiaceae (Boraginaceae);
EPPO Code: HEOIN;
Morphological classification: Broadleaf;
Grows in: Rainfed lowland ricefields;
Life cycle: Annual;
Means of reproduction: Seeds;

Distinguishing characteristics: It has erect and branched growth habit. It has stem that is covered with hairs; leaves that are ovate to oblong-ovate with rough surfaces; and flowers that are positioned on one side with lavender to white corolla.

ZebulonHoover
Spotted by
ZebulonHoover

Rizal, Philippines

Spotted on Mar 10, 2013
Submitted on Mar 10, 2013

Spotted for Mission

Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors
join Project Noah Team

Join the Project Noah Team