Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife

Join Project Noah!

Fulgorid Planthopper Nymph

Kalidasa lanata

2 Species ID Suggestions

bayucca
bayucca 5 months ago
Fulgorid Planthopper Nymph
Kalidasa lanata Fulgorid Planthopper Nymph | Project Noah


Sign in to suggest organism ID

43 Comments (1–25)

No response from user - inactive since 2015.
Removed all invalid text and advertising in reference field.
Corrected names as per latest suggestion.

Both description and habitat fields have been filled out incorrectly. Please refer to our FAQs below for what you should put in these fields, which must not include copies of information from the internet.

Documenting wildlife

• What do I put in the fields?
Common name: This is the name that you would use to describe the species. For example, Monarch butterfly.

Scientific name: This is the Latin name used to identify the same species no matter where in the world you might be. For example, the scientific name for the Monarch butterfly is Danaus plexippus. Wherever possible, please include a scientific name for your spotting as this helps us link your spotting with others of the same species. If you know the common name of the species, it is usually possible to find a scientific name by a quick Google search. If you don't know the identity of the species, please complete as much information in the description and select the "Help me ID this species" box. We have many experts within the Project Noah community that will help identify spottings, however we do encourage you to try and find out the identity for yourself using the many resources available on the Internet.

Description: This is where you can add details that may not be clear in the photograph, such as approximate size, which will help in identifying the organism. For animals and birds, you could describe their actions as you saw them, e.g. did they run, walk, hop, swim, dive; were they alone, in pairs, small groups large groups. If there are differences between the males and females but your photo only shows one you could explain these. It is not necessary to copy lengthy descriptions from reference sources here as there is a 'reference links' box for this purpose.

Habitat: Please state the actual habitat where you photographed the spotting - this information can then be used to track changes in habitat, such as those caused by human intervention or habitat destruction. Again, it is not necessary to state published habitat information here, this can be referenced in the 'reference links' box.

Notes: Here you can tell us about your encounter with the spotting and add anything not covered in the above fields. We would also like you to state here if the spotting was made in a zoo, aviary, wildlife center, or other similar establishment.

chosoowon
chosoowon 5 months ago

The information on "habitat" given above has some wrong information. I don't know who wrote it, but one should read the paper by Han et al. (2008) published in the journal, Entomological Research.
The first report of L. delicatula in Korea was in 2004, cllected at Cheonan city, not Seoul.
Doi, a Japanese researcher did not report it. He reported it in early 1932, by guessing the soecies. However, just a few months later he again reported a correction note at the same journal, saying it was his misidentification of L. emelianovi.

chosoowon
chosoowon 5 months ago

This nymph is quite different from the nymph (4th instar) of L. delicatula. See ucanr.edu/blogs/blogcore/postdetail.cfm?postnum=26349

chosoowon
chosoowon 5 months ago

This nymph is quite different from the nymph (4th instar) of L. delicatula. See ucanr.edu/blogs/blogcore/postdetail.cfm?postnum=26349

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 6 years ago

Thank you staccyh :) I too love Second one :) :)

staccyh
staccyh 6 years ago

Fantastic find! I love picture 2 :)

Victor Mallorquin
Victor Mallorquin 6 years ago

hi Adarsha B S

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 7 years ago

Thank you Injica! I just love this fellow :)

injica
injica 7 years ago

wonderful colors!

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 7 years ago

Oh ..thank you so much Telse and Sachin :)

Telse
Telse 7 years ago

Lovely Adarsha.

Sachin Zaveri
Sachin Zaveri 7 years ago

Amazing find,

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 7 years ago

Thank you Outsidegirl :)

outsidegirl0
outsidegirl0 7 years ago

nice shot!

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 7 years ago

Thank you so much Oneng and Luis :)

OnengDyah
OnengDyah 7 years ago

Great pic..Bro..:)

LuisStevens
LuisStevens 7 years ago

Wonderful spotting Adarsha!

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 7 years ago

Thank you Noel!

Noel Buensuceso
Noel Buensuceso 7 years ago

Very nice spot, Adarsha!

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 7 years ago

Thank you Ramya :)

Ramya B
Ramya B 7 years ago

Fabulous spotting :)

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 7 years ago

Thank you Agnes! I too love second pic!
You can see my hand in background!

Adarsha B S
Adarsha B S 7 years ago

Oh Sckel! What a comparision!!!
Yes indeed, Nymphs are interesting indeed :)

Sckel
Sckel 7 years ago

Nymphs are sometimes more interesting than the final product. The first picture reminds me of Fred Astaire, with his black shoes, white socks and amazing performance. :)

Adarsha B S
Spotted by
Adarsha B S

Karnataka, India

Spotted on Jul 14, 2013
Submitted on Jul 21, 2013

Related Spottings

Kalidasa lanternfly Fulgorid Planthopper Nymph Kalidasa- Fulgoridae Red & Black fulgorid hopper

Nearby Spottings

Spotting Plains Cupid Spotting 13-spotted Tortoise beetle