Contact | Blog | Project Noah Facebook | Project Noah Twitter

A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife

Join Project Noah!

Northern Flying Squirrels

Glaucomys sabrinus

Description:

Order: Rodentia. Family: Sciuridae. Nocturnal rodents have thick light brown or cinnamon-colored fur on their upper bodies, grayish on the flanks and white underneath. Very large eyes, long whiskers and flat tail. Adult length: 25-37 cm. Weight: 110-230 grams. Flying squirrels do not actually fly, but glide using a flap of skin called a patagium. Food: fungi, lichen, seeds, suet, tree sap, bird eggs, carrion, buds and flowers.

Habitat:

Woodlands. Came to feeders.

Notes:

3 different squirrels at a friend's feeders. Suet and seeds

Species ID Suggestions



Sign in to suggest organism ID

1 Comment

Jolly Ibanez
Jolly Ibanez 5 years ago

Adorable shots

Carol Snow Milne
Spotted by
Carol Snow Milne

Pennsylvania, USA

Lat: 40.84, Long: -75.64

Spotted on May 26, 2014
Submitted on Jul 4, 2014

Related Spottings

Northern Flying Squirrel Southern Flying Squirrel Flying squirrel Southern Flying Squirrel

Nearby Spottings

Green Frogs (amplexus) Clematis Seed Heads Common Eastern Bumblebee Western Conifer Seed Bug