Guardian Nature School Team Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global community of nature enthusiasts
photographing and learning about wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Project Noah Nature School visit nature school

Native Sea Lavender

Limonium australe

Description:

Ground covering clambering winding to 600mm high; strings and clusters of small yellow flowers (new) and papery white+brown calyces.

Habitat:

Sandy soil just 'above' high tide level - foreshores with mangroves.

Notes:

Threatened species http://www.threatenedspecieslink.tas.gov...
Very attractive en-masse.
Native to the south-east coast of Australia including Tasmania inhabiting salty marshes and mud flats.
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Common Names: Native or Yellow Sea Lavender

1 Species ID Suggestions

Sea Lavender
Limonium australe


Sign in to suggest organism ID

1 Comment

Mark Ridgway
Mark Ridgway 10 years ago

Thanks TriciaStewart. It's a local too!

Mark Ridgway
Spotted by
Mark Ridgway

Victoria, Australia

Spotted on Feb 12, 2012
Submitted on Feb 13, 2012

Related Spottings

Limonium wavyleaf sea-lavender Sea Lavender Sea lavender

Nearby Spottings

Silver gull Scarlet wood fungus -2 Neptune’s necklace Mangrove crab
Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors
join Project Noah Team

Join the Project Noah Team