Guardian Nature School Team Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global community of nature enthusiasts
photographing and learning about wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Project Noah Nature School visit nature school

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos

To follow the Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Islands (CDF) go to www.facebook.com/darwinfoundation.

Santa Cruz, Galapagos, Ecuador

Sign In to follow

Friends

PatriciaJaramilloDíaz
sandyespinosaf LarryGraziano Globalistar Nasru Alam Aziz
Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Galapagos Sea Lion
Galapagos Sea Lion suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Parroquia Santa Rosa, Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador5 years ago

Common name: León Marino de Galápagos - Galapagos Sea Lion
Scientific name: Zalophus galapagoensis

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Española Mockingbird
Española Mockingbird suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Parroquia Isla Santa María (Floreana) (Cab. en Pto. Velasco Ibarra), Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador6 years ago

Common name: Española Mockingbird - Cucuve de Española
Scientific name: Mimus macdonaldi

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Unknown spotting

Common name: Galapagos endemic, no common name so far
Scientific name: Galaporella thaleri

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador6 years ago

Common name: Galapagos Huntsman Spider
Scientific name: Olios galapagoensis

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador6 years ago

Common name: Western Spotted Orbweaver or Zig-zag Spider
Scientific name: Neoscona oaxacensis

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Galapagos Brown Pelican
Galapagos Brown Pelican suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Parroquia Bella Vista, Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador6 years ago

Common name: Galapagos Brown Pelican
Scientific name: Pelecanus occidentalis urinator

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Galapagos Flamingo
Galapagos Flamingo suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Parroquia Bella Vista, Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador6 years ago

Common name: greater Flamingo - Flamenco
Scientific name: Phoenicopterus ruber

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador6 years ago

Common name: Galapagos Mockingbird - Cucuve de Galapagos
Scientific name: Mimus parvulus

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Stout-billed Cinclodes
Stout-billed Cinclodes suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador7 years ago

Common name: Galapagos Mockingbird - Cucuve de Galápagos
Scientific name: Mimus parvulus

Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Garza de lava (Lava heron)
Garza de lava (Lava heron) suggestion by Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Provincia de Galápagos, Ecuador7 years ago

Common name: Garza estriada - Striated Heron
Scientific name: Butorides striata sundevalli

Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors

Join the Project Noah Team Join Project Noah Team