Guardian Nature School Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Nature School For Teachers - Fall 2020 Launch! visit nature school

John G. Phillips

John G. Phillips

Started a MS last fall at UTulsa working on molecular ecology of caudates, previously worked on anoles. Also interested in snake evolution.

Tulsa, OK

Sign In to follow

Friends

victoria.vikspics VikkiWorrell PatriciaPi Christiane
maplemoth662 Carmen Mejia luciaortiz MelindaKiser
John G. Phillips Eastern Box Turtle
Eastern Box Turtle suggestion by John G. Phillips Westover, West Virginia, USA3 years ago

Common name: you got it
Scientific name: Terrapene carolina

John G. Phillips American alligator
American alligator suggestion by John G. Phillips Louisiana, USA3 years ago

Common name: Yup
Scientific name: Alligator mississippiensis

John G. Phillips Ribbon snake
Ribbon snake suggestion by John G. Phillips Louisiana, USA3 years ago

Common name: Western Ribbonsnake
Scientific name: Thamnophis proximus

John G. Phillips Common Snapping turtle
Common Snapping turtle suggestion by John G. Phillips North Carolina, USA3 years ago

Common name: Correct
Scientific name: Chelydra serpentina

John G. Phillips Black moccasin
Black moccasin suggestion by John G. Phillips Fort Myers, Florida, USA3 years ago

Common name: Florida Cottonmouth
Scientific name: Agkistrodon conanti

John G. Phillips Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by John G. Phillips Puerto Cortés, Provincia Puntarenas, Costa Rica3 years ago

Common name: Casque-headed Lizard
Scientific name: Corytophanes cristatus

John G. Phillips Florida softshell turtle?
Florida softshell turtle? suggestion by John G. Phillips Orlando, Florida, USA3 years ago

Common name: Yes
Scientific name: Apalone ferox

John G. Phillips Ouachita Map Turtle
Ouachita Map Turtle suggestion by John G. Phillips Lawton, Oklahoma, USA3 years ago

Common name: Ouachita Map Turtle
Scientific name: Graptemys ouachitensis

John G. Phillips Snapping turtle
Snapping turtle suggestion by John G. Phillips Rhode Island, USA3 years ago

Common name: Correct
Scientific name: Chelydra serpentina

John G. Phillips American Alligator
American Alligator suggestion by John G. Phillips Brandon, Florida, USA3 years ago

Common name: You got it
Scientific name: Alligator mississippiensis

Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors