Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife

Join Project Noah!
MelindaKiser

MelindaKiser

Nurse by night, amateur naturalist/photographer by day. I have a passion for learning about nature. Special interest in entomology.

Lake Waynoka, Ohio

Sign In to follow

Friends

The MnMs dandoucette Aisse Gaertner Yeung PK
Doren B Machi Marquinhos Aventureiro MichaelS
MelindaKiser Giant Swallowtail Butterfly ( Caterpillar )
Giant Swallowtail Butterfly ( Caterpillar ) suggestion by MelindaKiser Alabama, USA2 years ago

Common name: Spicebush Swallowtail
Scientific name: Papilio troilus

MelindaKiser Fall Web Worm
Fall Web Worm suggestion by MelindaKiser Columbus, Georgia, USA2 years ago

Common name: Fall Webworm
Scientific name: Hyphantria cunea

MelindaKiser Wasp
Wasp suggestion by MelindaKiser Georgia, USA2 years ago

Common name: American Pelecinid Wasp
Scientific name: Pelecinus polyturator

MelindaKiser Tree frog
Tree frog suggestion by MelindaKiser Georgia, USA2 years ago

Common name: Green Tree Frog
Scientific name: Hyla cinerea

MelindaKiser Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by MelindaKiser Vermont, USA2 years ago

Common name: Eastern Black Swallowtail
Scientific name: Papilio polyxenes

MelindaKiser Common Wood Nymph
Common Wood Nymph suggestion by MelindaKiser Virginia, USA2 years ago

Common name: Common Wood Nymph
Scientific name: Cercyonis pegala
Encylopedia of Life: Common Wood Nymph - Cercyonis pegala - Details

MelindaKiser Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by MelindaKiser Ohio, USA3 years ago

Common name: Northern Crab Spider
Scientific name: Misumenops asperatus

MelindaKiser Forest Tent Caterpillars
Forest Tent Caterpillars suggestion by MelindaKiser Québec, Canada3 years ago

Common name: Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
Scientific name: Malacosoma disstria

MelindaKiser Texan Crescent butterfly
Texan Crescent butterfly suggestion by MelindaKiser Nuevo León, Mexico3 years ago

Common name: Texan Crescent Butterfly
Scientific name: Anthanassa texana
Encylopedia of Life: Texan Crescent - Anthanassa texana - Details

MelindaKiser White Patched Skipper
White Patched Skipper suggestion by MelindaKiser Nuevo León, Mexico3 years ago

Common name: White-Patched Skipper
Scientific name: Chiomara georgina
Encylopedia of Life: Image of Chiomara georgina