A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife
A Freelance Technical Writer. Currently doing research with a project Conservatory Himalayas by be.Leaf Adventure.
Kasauli, Himachal Pradesh, IndiaSign In to follow
The flying fox is nocturnal, having excellent night vision; it has no means of echolocation. They roost during the day hanging upside down in the tops of large trees in huge noisy colonies of many hundreds. In the evening they leave one by one on their nightly foraging, returning at dawn. Their food consists of the juices and pulp of fruits and flowers, having chewed the flesh, the solids are discarded.
from the Latin euphorbea for Euphorbius, a Greek physician in 1AD who used the sap medicinally; native to Madagascar; milky latex sap "bleeds" when stems are cut, and can be stopped by immersing in warm water; sap may cause skin irritation or blindness; from a very large genus of over 2000 species including the popular poinsettia; supposedly the plant used for Christ's crown of thorns
The German wasp is about 13mm (0.5 inch) long, and has typical wasp colours of black and yellow. It is very similar to the common wasp (Vespula vulgaris), but seen head on, its face has three tiny black dots. German wasps also have black dots on their abdomen, while the common wasp's analogous markings are fused with the black rings above them, forming a different pattern.
In the Philippines, it is commonly known as “gagambang ekis“, which translates to “X spider”.
In other parts of the world, it is known as the “black and yellow garden spider”, “corn spider” or “writing spider,” because of the similarity of the web stabilimenta to writing, and “St. Andrew’s Cross spiders”, for their habit of resting in the web with legs outstretched in the shape of an X, the cross of St. Andrew
The Jamaican fruit-eating bat has a unique breeding pattern, closely tied to seasonal peaks in food opulence. In some locations, the species may breed year-round, but in other areas the female usually gives birth twice a year, to a single young at a time, with the births coinciding with periods of peak food availability (usually at the end of the wet season). Although the usual gestation period is 3.5 to 4 months, during the second pregnancy of the year the embryo is able to become dormant, delaying normal development for up to 2 months, so that overall development takes up to 6 months and the young is born when conditions are more favorable. The female mates again soon after giving birth . The young bats start to fly at around 31 to 51 days old, and reach adult size after about 80 days. Sexual maturity is reached at 8 to 12 months, and this species may live for up to 9 years in the wild.
There is peculiar behavior shown by adult female Jamaican fruit-eating bats usually roost together in small ‘harems’ of up to 14 or more individuals plus their young, defended by one or occasionally two adult males . These harems usually roost in tree hollows, or close together in caves, and the male spends much of its time close to the roost site, keeping away rivals. Small groups of bachelor males or juvenile females also form, often roosting in vegetation or in leaf ‘tents’, or in separate parts of caves. However, these groups are less stable than the harems and often shift roosting site. Juveniles of both sexes leave the harem group before reaching adulthood .
Morel mushrooms can never be eaten raw, though they need not be overly cooked to truly showcase their flavor. A simple saute with butter, salt and pepper is the best way to experience the rich flavors and aromas of the Morel. Prepare with cream or wine sauces, serve with pastas or a side dish to meats. Mature Morels require a longer cooking due to their chewiness. A spring season "mushroom", Morels pair especially well with fresh English peas, asparagus and herbs such as chives, tarragon and parsley.
Thats really a wonderful bird
The Black-collared barbet is one of the most common barbets in Africa, occurring from the DRC to Kenya, extending south to southern Africa. It eats mainly fruit, with the rest of its diet composed of insects and nectar. Both sexes excavate the nest, which is a hole usually on the underside of dead branches of trees, preferably softwood trees like Ficus (wild fig). It lays 2-5 eggs, which are incubated by both sexes, for roughly 18 days. The chicks stay in the nest for about 33-36 days, and are fed fruit and insects by both parents.