Nature School Game Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Nature School For Teachers - Fall 2020 Launch! visit nature school

oxyjack

oxyjack

Biologist and Entomologist at Essig Museum of Entomology at UC Berkeley

Oakland California

Sign In to follow

Friends

Juan DiTrani misako Mark Ridgway Sergio Monteiro
Reeno Gargoyle Fyn Kynd Mark Ridgway tmvdh
oxyjack Clover Weevil
Clover Weevil suggestion by oxyjack Denmark8 years ago

Common name: Straight-snouted Weevil (Apioninae)
Scientific name: Brentidae

oxyjack Assassin bug
Assassin bug suggestion by oxyjack Hamilton, Ontario, Canada8 years ago

Common name: Assassin bug
Scientific name: Reduviidae

oxyjack Red Palm weevil
Red Palm weevil suggestion by oxyjack Florida, USA8 years ago

Common name: Cocklebur Billbug (weevil)
Scientific name: Rhodobaenus quinquepunctatus

oxyjack Spotted Flower Buprestid
Spotted Flower Buprestid suggestion by oxyjack Texas, USA8 years ago

Common name: Spotted flower buprestid
Scientific name: Acmaeadera connexa

oxyjack Broad-headed bug
Broad-headed bug suggestion by oxyjack Los Angeles, California, USA8 years ago

Common name: Broad-headed bug
Scientific name: Alydus sp.

oxyjack American Carrion Beetle
American Carrion Beetle suggestion by oxyjack Georgia, USA8 years ago

Common name: American Burying Beetle
Scientific name: Necrophila americana

oxyjack Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by oxyjack Kaufman, Texas, USA8 years ago

Common name: Tumbling Flower Beetle
Scientific name: Mordellidae

oxyjack Billbug
Billbug suggestion by oxyjack Denton, Texas, USA8 years ago

Common name: Billbug
Scientific name: Sphenophorus sp.

oxyjack Golden Buprestid
Golden Buprestid suggestion by oxyjack Seattle, Washington, USA8 years ago

Common name: Golden Buprestid
Scientific name: Buprestis aurulenta

oxyjack African Daisy
African Daisy suggestion by oxyjack Los Angeles, California, USA8 years ago

Common name: African Daisy
Scientific name: Osteospermum sp.

Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors