Nature School Game Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Nature School For Teachers - Fall 2020 Launch! visit nature school

Spotting

Description:

Small white flower with light purple veins. Heart shaped leaf.

Habitat:

Grows above litter horizon in mixed forests.

Species ID Suggestions



Sign in to suggest organism ID

7 Comments

augustgray
augustgray 6 years ago

Thanks for the comments, guys. I found this flower in the "invisible classroom".

augustgray
augustgray 6 years ago

@shean1, thanks citizen-scientist!

fred1
fred1 6 years ago

nice

eugene1
eugene1 6 years ago

Cool

shean1
shean1 6 years ago

Common Name: White Bog Violet or Lance leaved Violet
Scientific name:Viola Lanceolata

shean1
shean1 6 years ago

How did you find that?

Machi
Machi 6 years ago

A species of violet

augustgray
Spotted by
augustgray

서울특별시 (Seoul), Republic of Korea

Spotted on Apr 18, 2014
Submitted on Apr 19, 2014

Nearby Spottings

Red fox marsh tit Chinese tulip tree grey-headed woodpecker