Guardian Nature School Team Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global community of nature enthusiasts
photographing and learning about wildlife

Join Project Noah!
Project Noah iPhone and Android apps

Become a top spotter!

Grab a photograph of an interesting organism and share it with the community.

Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1 Spotter 1
Help Image 1
Birds of the World

There are over 10,000 living species of birds on the planet. They can be found in ecosystems across ...

Help Image 2
Butterflies & Moths of the World

Butterflies and Moths are insects of the order Lepidoptera. Their brilliant colors have inspired ...

Help Image 3
WILD Cities: Urban Biodiversity

Millions of city-dwellers walk their local streets every day, but many overlook the multitude of ...

Help Image 1
Mission WILD

The WILD Foundation works to protect & interconnect at least half of the planet’s land & water to ...

Help Image 2
Moths of the World

Moths? Yes: a world of sphinxes, hawks, owls, tigers, and scary eyes, all waiting for you outside ...

Help Image 3
Flowers of North America

We want you to help us build a photo collection of flowers from around the world. Show us what ...

Help Image 1
Mushroom Mapping

Mushroom ecology is a pivotal orientation point for exploring urban systems. Help us gather ...

Help Image 2
International Spider Survey

Spiders are air-breathing arthropods that have eight legs. The International Society of Arachnology ...

Help Image 3
Biodiversidad en España/Spain

Habitat: Indicar el sitio donde se encontró (campo, montaña, lago, mar, río...) Habitat: Enter the ...

Help Image 1
The Color Red

The color red is a bold color that represents passion. We would like to create a collection of ...

Help Image 2
Global Flight

To create a magnificent collection of images of your favourite fliers. Not just birds, but bats, ...

Help Image 3
Global Dragonflies & Damselflies

Dragonflies and damselflies are agile insects of the order Odonata. With a worldwide distribution ...

Help Image 1
Nature in Yellow

It would be so interesting to see all the yellow flowers, fruits, insects, animals of the world.

Help Image 2
Flowers of Europe

We want you to help us build a photo collection of flowers from around the world. Show us what ...

Help Image 3
Captive Animals

While we are all so focused on animals in nature, we ignore the fact theres wildlife in our own ...

wildlife photography meets citizen science

nature school apple icon

Project Noah Nature School visit nature school

Spottings
Spotter 4 Spotting 4
West Indian False Cerith favorited by tomk3886 North Miami, Florida, United States 2 hours ago

There are hundreds if not thousands of these tiny black shells all over the tide line among the mangroves of this park. Almost all are smaller than half an inch and all black. In this picture there was a slightly larger one that had at 1 white stripe among the others, and one that was on top of a fallen mangrove leaf that made a nice picture..

Spotter 4 Spotting 4
Spotting spotted by GemmaMarjaya West Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia 3 hours ago

A booby of some kind. It has blue feet but head and neck feathers appear to be darker than the blue footed booby.

Spotter 4 Spotting 4
Spotting favorited by Võ Anh Tuấn Bengaluru, Karnataka, India 4 hours ago

Length: ~0.5cm Season : Rainy season Time : 4:45pm 15Jun2021 Frequency : Very Rare Life stage : Adult

Spotter 4 Spotting 4
Spotting suggestion by Võ Anh Tuấn Bengaluru, Karnataka, India 4 hours ago

Common name: Melon Fly
Scientific name: Bactrocera cucurbitae (Coquillett, 1849), Tephritidae

Spotter 4 Spotting 4
Hairy woodpecker (male) spotted by Brian38 Coleville, California, United States 4 hours ago

A medium-sized woodpecker with black and white markings. Adult males have a red patch on the back of the head.

Spotter 4 Spotting 4
Red-shafted Flicker (male) favorited by Võ Anh Tuấn Coleville, California, United States 4 hours ago

The underside was grey with black spots, the back and wings greyish brown with black barring. A grey patch behind the eyes and a light cinnamon brown cap. Males have red mustaches. At first, I thought this might be a Gilded Flicker but this location is too far north and there is a slight bit of red visible on the outer edges of the wings.

Nature School

Transform your school into a curiosity-creating nature classroom!

Visit Nature School






Featured Wildlife Missions







A Community of People who Wildlife



Lisa Powers




Lisa Powers is a nature photographer, writer and herpetologist/contract biologist who volunteers as a Project Noah Ranger.


Lisa's nature journal features photography of amphibians, insects and mammals in Tennessee!





Project Noah Global Community


Our community has contributed 825,000+ wildlife spottings in 196 countries on 7 continents




825,000+

Wildlife Spottings



1.5 Million+

Geotagged Wildlife Photographs



350,000+

Nature Journals






Press

See all Press


Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors
join Project Noah Team

Join the Project Noah Team