Guardian Nature School Team Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global community of nature enthusiasts
photographing and learning about wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Project Noah Nature School visit nature school

Takip-asin

Macaranga mappa

Description:

Synonym: Macaranga grandifolia. Tall shrub (not considered a tree) native to the Philippines, with medicinal properties currently being explored in UPD.

Habitat:

Lowland forest trail

Notes:

Family Euphorbiaceae

Species ID Suggestions



Sign in to suggest organism ID

No Comments

JulianGalvez
Spotted by
JulianGalvez

Laguna, Philippines

Spotted on Aug 20, 2007
Submitted on May 27, 2011

Related Spottings

Macaranga Giant Mahang Heart Leaf [G] Mahang

Nearby Spottings

King's Mantle Death's Head Hawk Moth Cabcab Spotting
Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors
join Project Noah Team

Join the Project Noah Team