Guardian Nature School Team Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A worldwide community photographing and learning about wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Project Noah Nature School visit nature school

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho

Must be clear that I am not a biologist or entomologist nor consider myself a photographer; I am just a nature's lover.

Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro

Sign In to follow

Friends

Rubens Araujo Sergio Monteiro Aisse Gaertner EduardoFrick
ivan.zuateg triggsturner maplemoth662 Giovani
AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Glasswings butterfly
Glasswings butterfly suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Caçapava, São Paulo, Brazil8 years ago

Common name: Borboleta Asas de Cristal (Glasswing Butterfly)
Scientific name: Ithomia agnosia zikani d'Almeida, 1940

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Katydid nymph
Katydid nymph suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil8 years ago

Common name: Wasp-mimic Katydid
Scientific name: Scaphura nigra (Thunberg, 1824)

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Thecla Banner
Thecla Banner suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho MG, Brazil8 years ago

Common name: Thecla Banner
Scientific name: Ectima thecla peruviana. Bryk, 1953

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Unnamed spotting
Unnamed spotting suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Lat: 0.00 Lon: 0.008 years ago

Common name: Squirrel Cuckoo
Scientific name: Piaya cayana (Linnaeus, 1766)

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Cracker but
Cracker but suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Tolima, Colombia8 years ago

Common name: Red Cracker
Scientific name: Hamadryas amphinome mexicana (Lucas, 1853)

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Horse fly
Horse fly suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Presidente Figueiredo, AM, Brazil8 years ago

Common name: Horse Fly
Scientific name: Fidena aurulenta Gorayeb, 1986

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Yellow-headed Caracara
Yellow-headed Caracara suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Bolívar, Colombia8 years ago

Common name: Yellow-headed Caracara
Scientific name: Milvago chimachima (Vieillot, 1816)

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Flower fly
Flower fly suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Mexico8 years ago

Common name: Flower Fly (or Hover Fly)
Scientific name: Palpada vinetorum (Fabricius 1798)
Encylopedia of Life: Palpada vinetorum - Overview

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Tropical Checkered Skipper
Tropical Checkered Skipper suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Taubaté, SP, Brazil8 years ago

Common name: Tropical Checkered Skipper
Scientific name: Pyrgus oileus (Linnaeus, 1767)

AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Globe Skimmer
Globe Skimmer suggestion by AntonioCarlosDeBarrosCarvalho Taubaté, SP, Brazil8 years ago

Common name: Globe Skimmer
Scientific name: Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)

Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors
join Project Noah Team

Join the Project Noah Team