A global community of nature enthusiasts
photographing and learning about wildlife
The Ring-necked Pheasant was introduced into North America from Asia and is established over much of the continent, especially in agricultural lands. It is a distinctive and colorful species and is a popular game bird. Appearance Gamebirds Gamebirds Typical Voice Adult Description Medium to large chicken-like bird. Long tail, often held cocked up at an angle. Wings rather long and rounded in flight. Male Description Face red and bare. Head iridescent green with lighter tufts above and behind eyes. White ring around neck. Breast maroon. Flanks tending toward orange. Tail long and pointed, brown with dark barring. Rump gray. Spur halfway up leg. Female Description Mottled brown with small black spots on back. Long, pointed tail brown with black barring. Immature Description Juvenile like female, young male shows some adult patterning by two months.
Habitat Grassland Agricultural land, especially cultivated lands interspersed with grass ditches, hedges, marshes, woodland borders, and brushy groves. Nesting Nesting Facts Egg Description Uniform olive brown. Condition at Hatching Open-eyed and covered in down, able to leave the nest and feed itself. Nest Description On ground, in tall grass or weeds. A scrape in ground or vegetation. Unlined or sparsely lined with vegetation, and occasionally a few breast feathers from female. Nest Placement Ground Back to Top Behavior Ground Forager Scratches on ground and digs with bill for food.Frequently takes dust baths.
Cool Facts In very bad weather, pheasants are known to stay on a roost for several days without eating. Pheasants practice "harem-defense polygyny" where one male keeps other males away from a small group of females during the breeding season. Across the native range, about 34 races of the species are recognized. The Green Pheasant race is sometimes considered a different species. Multiple introductions of different races have been made in North America.