Arctophoca australis australis
The South American two-legged fur seal (Arctophoca australis australis) is one of the two subspecies into which the species Arctophoca australis, which integrates the genus Arctophoca of the otariid family, is divided. It inhabits endemically the marine coasts of the southern half of South America, and the islands of the immediate continental shelf, for example the Malvinas Islands.
This subspecies is a reproductive endemism of the islands and coasts of the southern half of South America, where it lives from southern Chile, Uruguay, southern Brazil and continental Argentina, in addition to the islands on the immediate continental shelf, for example in the Falklands. Argentina In Argentina it is distributed in the waters of the provinces of: Buenos Aires, Chubut, Río Negro, Santa Cruz, and Tierra del Fuego Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands. In addition, juvenile specimens from nearby Uruguayan colonies often reach the coasts of the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires and the delta islands of the southeastern end of Entre Ríos. In continental Argentina, along the coast, there are 19 reproductive colonies, mostly on islands. In the Malvinas Islands, another 10 are added. Brazil In Brazil it is distributed in the waters of the states of: Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, and São Paulo, although it would not have permanent breeding stations. Chile In Chile it is possible to observe it in all the coasts and islands from latitude 43 ° S towards the south to the austral continental end. Its colonies are concentrated in the Region of Magallanes and the Chilean Antarctic. It has also been reported in the Juan Fernández archipelago, as a vagabond. Exemplary of the breeding colony of the island of Lobos, off the coast of Punta del Este, Uruguay. Uruguay In Uruguay, the largest population of this taxon is found, concentrating on some islands of the Uruguayan maritime coast. On the island of Marco is the northernmost colony on the Atlantic side.
Lat: -42.63, Long: -72.93
Spotted on Mar 14, 2019
Submitted on Mar 14, 2019
and 3 other people favorited this spotting