Guardian Nature School Team Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A worldwide community photographing and learning about wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Project Noah Nature School visit nature school

BugEric

BugEric

I am author of "Insectpedia" and "Wasps: The Astonishing Diversity of a Misunderstood Insect."

Leavenworth, Kansas, USA

Sign In to follow

Friends

Ariana Geodialist alicelongmartin SanciaMatthyssen
maplemoth662 thirasak0647278530 Cantheuse Tera2
BugEric Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by BugEric Colorado, USA6 years ago

Common name: Robber fly
Scientific name: Efferia sp.

BugEric Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by BugEric Colorado, USA6 years ago

Common name: Underwing moth
Scientific name: Catocala sp.

BugEric Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by BugEric Denver, Colorado, USA6 years ago

Common name: Backswimmer
Scientific name: Notonecta sp.

BugEric crab spider
crab spider suggestion by BugEric Boulder, Colorado, USA6 years ago

Common name: Six-spotted Orbweaver
Scientific name: Araniella displicata

BugEric Paper Wasp
Paper Wasp suggestion by BugEric Colorado, USA6 years ago

Common name: Paper wasp
Scientific name: Polistes aurifer

BugEric Unknown Grasshopper
Unknown Grasshopper suggestion by BugEric Colorado, USA6 years ago

Common name: Green-striped Grasshopper
Scientific name: Chortophaga viridifasciata

BugEric Marbled orb weaver
Marbled orb weaver suggestion by BugEric California, USA6 years ago

Common name: Marbled Cellar Spider
Scientific name: Holocnemus pluchei

BugEric Common sawfly
Common sawfly suggestion by BugEric Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine, Bosnia and Herzegovina6 years ago

Common name: Common sawfly
Scientific name: Tenthredinidae (family)

BugEric Mosquito
Mosquito suggestion by BugEric Massachusetts, USA6 years ago

Common name: Crane fly
Scientific name: Tipulomorpha (infraorder)

BugEric Fishfly
Fishfly suggestion by BugEric Chesapeake City, Virginia, USA6 years ago

Common name: fishfly
Scientific name: Chaulioides (genus)

Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors
join Project Noah Team

Join the Project Noah Team