Guardian Nature School Team Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A worldwide community photographing and learning about wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Project Noah Nature School visit nature school

Sphingid_Matt

Sphingid_Matt

I am very interested in Sphingidae and other Lepidoptera. I am a 15 year old avid photographer and an aspiring Entomologist.

Connecticut

Sign In to follow

Friends

KennethCox Dan Doucette Geodialist Jonathan Sequeira
Muckpuk flowntheloop Jacob Gorneau bfridie5
Sphingid_Matt Red Caterpillar
Red Caterpillar suggestion by Sphingid_Matt Ciudad de Panam√°, Panama8 years ago

Common name: Banded Sphinx moth
Scientific name: Eumorpha fasciatus

Sphingid_Matt Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by Sphingid_Matt Michigan, USA8 years ago

Common name: Lettered Sphinx
Scientific name: Deidamia inscriptum

Sphingid_Matt Giant Leopard moth
Giant Leopard moth suggestion by Sphingid_Matt Chenoa, Illinois, USA9 years ago

Common name: Giant Leopard moth
Scientific name: Hypercompe scribonia

Sphingid_Matt Western Sculptured Pine Borer
Western Sculptured Pine Borer suggestion by Sphingid_Matt Washington, USA9 years ago

Common name: Large Flat-headed pine heartwood borer
Scientific name: Chalcophora virginiensis

Sphingid_Matt Six spotted tiger beetle
Six spotted tiger beetle suggestion by Sphingid_Matt Connecticut, USA9 years ago

Common name: Six spotted tiger beetle
Scientific name: Cicindela sexguttata

Sphingid_Matt Unknown spotting
Unknown spotting suggestion by Sphingid_Matt Zachary, Louisiana, USA9 years ago

Common name: Terse sphinx moth
Scientific name: Xylophanes tersa

Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors
join Project Noah Team

Join the Project Noah Team