A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife
These beautiful Finches are endemic to Australia. According to the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation (EPBC) Act - Gouldian Finches are listed as Endangered - (http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sp... ) Juveniles have distinctive colours. Their heads, sides and necks are grey, and their backs, wings and tail feathers are olive green. Their undersides are pale brown. Beaks are blackish with a reddish tip. Their legs and feet are light brown.
The tree they came and perched in for a nap is overlooking a small gorge that had non-running water in it. This is on Bunuba Country and here is an interesting article from Bush Heritage: https://www.bushheritage.org.au/newslett... There was a smallish flock of about 4 juveniles and 2 adults (maybe 1 or 2 more) that flew into a tree during the heat of the day. This one was the last to get there because it had stopped here for a moment.
If a red-head breeds with another red-head, the young will be red-heads. However, if a red-head breeds with a black-head, there is a 1 in 4 chance of a red-head - hence them making up 25% of the population. Baby Gouldian Finches have a nest in hollow bearing trees. The entrance is long which opens into a cavity where the nest is. They must have complete darkness. The only way the adults can see where the young are to feed them is by the UV patch near their beaks. Once the young fledge and begin to moult into their juvenile plumage, they lose this UV patch. Gouldian Finches a predominantly grass seed eaters, except during the breeding season when they feed on insects. "AWC [Australian Wildlife Conservancy] protects one of the largest remaining populations of the Gouldian Finch at Mornington-Marion Downs, as well as smaller populations at the Artesian Range, Wongalara, Pungalina and possibly Brooklyn. We deliver effective conservation for the Gouldian Finch by implementing effective fire management (prescribed burning) and by removing feral herbivores. In addition, our field ecologists are undertaking vitally important research which has helped identify what needs to be done to reverse the decline in Gouldian Finches." - See more at: https://www.australianwildlife.org/wildl...
Spotted on May 29, 2020
Submitted on Jun 28, 2020