A global community of nature enthusiasts
photographing and learning about wildlife
Cedar Waxwing spotted eating(?) some of the persimmons, which I originally thought to be plums :) spotted in the Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge, OK. These birds are quite common in the refuge during the autumn/winter months, and are often seen in large numbers in trees. On this particular day, in this persimmon tree, there were approximately 15 of the birds roosting/feeding together.
Preferred habitat consists of trees at the edge of wooded areas, or "open" forests, especially those that provide access to berry sources as well as water, and they are frequently seen in fruiting trees. Cedar Waxwings are attracted to the sound of running water, and love to bathe in and drink from shallow creeks. Outside the breeding season, cedar waxwings often feed in large flocks numbering hundreds of birds. This species is nomadic and irruptive, with erratic winter movements, though most of the population migrates farther south into the United States and beyond, sometimes reaching as far as northern South America. They will move in huge numbers if berry supplies are low. Rare vagrants have reached western Europe, and there are two recorded occurrences of cedar waxwing sightings in Great Britain.
The Cedar Waxwing eats berries and sugary fruit year-round, including: dogwood, serviceberry, cedar, juniper, hawthorn, and winterberry (and persimmons, as depicted!); along with insects becoming an important part of the diet in the breeding season. Its fondness for the small cones of the eastern red cedar gave this bird its common name. When the end of a twig holds a supply of berries that only one bird at a time can reach, members of a flock may line up along the twig and pass berries beak to beak down the line so that each bird gets a chance to eat. Sometimes, cedar waxwings will eat fruit that is overripe and has begun to ferment, intoxicating the bird.
Spotted on Nov 15, 2017
Submitted on Nov 15, 2017
and 17 other people favorited this spotting