Nature School Game Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Nature School For Teachers - Fall 2020 Launch! visit nature school

Gymnopilus

Gymnopilus eucalyptorum

Description:

A small mushroom about 25 mm wide. The convex orange cap had minute hairs. The cream coloured gills were evenly spaced and the pale stipe which was twice as long as the cap was wide appeared scruffy with minute fibrils.

Habitat:

Spotted growing on a large damp and decaying eucalyptus log in a nature reserve.

Notes:

Synonym : Pholiota eucalyptorum
Family Strophariaceae

Species ID Suggestions



Sign in to suggest organism ID

1 Comment

Deny
Deny a month ago

Wet spotting for lovely , congrats !

Leuba Ridgway
Spotted by
Leuba Ridgway

Tremont, Victoria, Australia

Spotted on Jun 20, 2020
Submitted on Jul 23, 2020

Related Spottings

Gymnopilus Gymnopilus Spectacular rustgill Gymnopilus luteofolius

Nearby Spottings

Neat Feather-moss Golden Wood Fungus Slime Mold Bonnet fungus