Nature School Game Contact Blog Project Noah Facebook Project Noah Twitter

A global citizen science platform
to discover, share and identify wildlife

Join Project Noah!
nature school apple icon

Nature School For Teachers - Fall 2020 Launch! visit nature school

Large Mountain Grasshopper

Stauroderus scalaris

Description:

Family Acrididae, Subfamily: Gomphocerinae. 1st photo: Male. 2nd photo: Female.

Habitat:

Mountain meadow (altitude 2000 m.)

Notes:

Synonym: Chorthippus scalaris.

Species ID Suggestions



Sign in to suggest organism ID

No Comments

KostasZontanos
Spotted by
KostasZontanos

Αποκεντρωμένη Διοίκηση Μακεδονίας - Θράκης, Greece

Spotted on Jul 17, 2016
Submitted on Jul 18, 2016

Related Spottings

Pallid-winged Grasshopper Coral-winged Grasshopper grasshopper Wyoming Toothpick Grasshopper

Nearby Spottings

Hoverfly Woolly Thistle Burnet Moth Italian Striped Bug
Noah Guardians
Noah Sponsors